DocketNumber: 0981154
[…] (quoting Wilson v. Holyfield,227 Va. 184
, 187,313 S.E.2d 396
, 398 (1984)). The key text of the Agreement provides that “Husband’s spousal support obligation shall be subject to modification by a court of competent jurisdiction upon petition of either party in the event of a material change of circumstances in accordance with §§20-107.l and 20-109 of the 1950 Code of Virginia, as amended.” The Agreement does not specify whether Code § 20-109(A) or Code § 20-109(B) supplies the standard to assess a request for a reduction in spousal support based on a material change in circumstances. Code § 20-109(A) provides in relevant part that “[u]pon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease, or terminate the amount or duration of any spousal support and maintenance that may thereafter accrue, -5- whether previously or hereafter awarded, as the circumstances may make proper.” Code § 20-109(B) provides that [t]he court may consider a modification of an award of spousal support for a defined duration upon petition of either party filed within the time covered by the duration of the award.