DocketNumber: 0981154
[…] Upon consideration of the factors set forth in subsection E of § 20-107.1, the court may increase, decrease or terminate the amount or duration of the award upon finding that (i) there has been a material change in the circumstances of the parties, not reasonably in the contemplation of the parties when the award was made . . . . The court construed the Agreement based on Code § 20-109(B). Code § 20-109(B) addresses modifications of an “award.” Initially, husband contends that Code § 20-109(B) does not apply, because the parties’ Agreement is not an “award.” Code § 20-107.1 mentions an “award” of spousal support, which the court makes after considering the factors set forth in Code § 20-107.1(E), whereas Code § 20-109(C) speaks of a “decree or order directing the payment of support and maintenance for the spouse” based on an agreement between the parties. Code § 20-109(C) does not use the term “award.” Therefore, we agree with husband that the spousal support provisions of the Agreement do not constitute an “award.”