DocketNumber: 1111173
[…] (quoting State
v. Chambers,138 P.3d 405
, 414-15 (Kan. Ct. App. 2006)). Accordingly, the Court held that the trial court erred because the attenuation between the installation of the security system and the burglary was too great— the installation of the security system was related to the burglary but “was not caused by the offense as required by Code §§ 19.2-303, -305(B), -305.1(A).”Id. Here, Ellis
pleaded guilty and was convicted pursuant to Code § 18.2-108 of receiving stolen goods. In order to convict the defendant of that crime, the Commonwealth was required to proffer that the defendant bought “or receive[d] from another person, or aid[ed] in concealing, any stolen goods or other thing, knowing the same to have been stolen.” Code § 18.2-108. The Supreme Court has held that one of the elements of the crime of receiving stolen property is “[t]hat ‘the goods or other things’ were previously stolen by some other person.” Grilland v. Commonwealth,184 Va. 223
, 227,35 S.E.2d 130