DocketNumber: 1111173
[…] When restitution is ordered as a condition of a suspended sentence, Code § 19.2-305(B) provides that “[a] defendant placed on probation following conviction may be required to make at least partial restitution . . . for damages or loss caused by the offense for which conviction was had.” Code § 19.2-305.1(A) also provides that “no person convicted of a crime . . . which resulted in property damage or loss, shall be placed on probation or have his sentence suspended unless such person shall make at least partial restitution for such property damage or loss.” Additionally, Code § 19.2-305.2 authorizes the court, “when ordering restitution pursuant to § 19.2-305.1, [to] -4- require [the] defendant . . . [to] pay [the victim] an amount equal to the greater of the value of the property at the time of the offense or the value of the property at the time of sentencing.” In previous cases addressing the trial court’s authority to order restitution we have interpreted Code §§ 19.2-303 and 19.2-305.1 as granting “‘wide latitude’ and much ‘discretion . . . to [apply the] remedial tool [of restitution] . . . in the rehabilitation of criminals’ . . . .” McCullough v.