DocketNumber: 1111173
[…] (32 Gratt.) 946, 951 (1879)). Accordingly, Ellis’s conviction for receiving stolen property precludes him from being deemed the thief. The trial court ordered Ellis to pay $1,500 restitution to the victim for “what was apparently taken” from the victim’s home. That amount is the sum total of all of the property that the victim listed as taken in the burglary. As the trial court noted, however, the television was the only item found in the defendant’s possession. It was his possession of that item, and that item only, that formed the basis for his conviction for receiving stolen goods. Code § 19.2-305(B), which governs the ordering of restitution, clearly states that when restitution is ordered as a condition of a suspended sentence, “[a] defendant placed on probation following conviction may be required to make at least partial restitution . . . for damages or loss caused by the offense for which conviction was had.” (Emphasis added).