DocketNumber: 1111173
[…] , 717 S.E.2d at 137 (quoting Kern v. TXO Production Corp.,738 F.2d 968
, 970 (8th Cir. 1984)). ANALYSIS Pursuant to Code § 19.2-303, [a]fter conviction, . . . the court may . . . suspend the sentence in whole or part and . . . may, as a condition of a suspended sentence, require the defendant to make at least partial restitution to the aggrieved party or parties for damages or loss caused by the offense for which convicted. When restitution is ordered as a condition of a suspended sentence, Code § 19.2-305(B) provides that “[a] defendant placed on probation following conviction may be required to make at least partial restitution . . . for damages or loss caused by the offense for which conviction was had.” Code § 19.2-305.1(A) also provides that “no person convicted of a crime . . . which resulted in property damage or loss, shall be placed on probation or have his sentence suspended unless such person shall make at least partial restitution for such property damage or loss.”