DocketNumber: 0843152
[…] Accordingly, the trial court’s error in refusing to redact the sentencing information during the guilt phase of trial does not provide a basis for reversal. In affirming appellant’s conviction, we note that the law has long recognized that a litigant is entitled to a fair trial, not a perfect one. Blevins v. Commonwealth,267 Va. 291
, 297,590 S.E.2d 365
, 368 (2004) (noting that “a litigant is entitled to a fair, but not perfect, trial, as there are no perfect trials.” (citation omitted)). This concept dates to the “ancient statute of jeofails, which survives in modern form as Code § 8.01-678.” Moore v. Commonwealth,276 Va. 747
, 755 n.3,668 S.E.2d 150
, 155 n.3 (2008). Code § 8.01-678 provides that “[w]hen it plainly appears . . . that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed [f]or any other defect, imperfection, or - 10 - omission in the record . . . .” Despite any errors committed by the trial court, we conclude that appellant had a fair trial, the alleged errors did not affect the outcome, and substantial justice was reached.