DocketNumber: 0354222
[…] Id. at 304; see United States v. Dixon,509 U.S. 688
, 696 (1993) (“[T]he ‘Blockburger’ test[ ] inquires whether each offense contains an element not contained in the other[.]”). “[I]n applying this test, the two offenses are to be examined in the abstract, rather than with reference to the facts of the particular case under review.” Blythe v. Commonwealth,222 Va. 722
, 726 (1981). Jones argues that assault is a lesser-included offense of brandishing a machete. Code § 18.2-57(A) states that “[a]ny person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Interpreting Code § 18.2-57(A), the Virginia Supreme Court held that a common law assault, whether a crime or tort, occurs when an assailant engages in an overt act intended to inflict bodily harm and has the present ability to inflict such harm or engages in an overt act intended to place the