DocketNumber: 1657173
[…] We disagree with Shrewsberry’s argument. The Commission’s decision that an accident arises out of employment presents a mixed question of law and fact. SeeHerndon, 59 Va. App. at 555
, 721 S.E.2d at 37. While we review the ultimate legal issue de novo, “the [C]ommission’s factual findings are conclusive and binding on this Court when those findings are based on credible evidence.” City of Waynesboro v. Griffin,51 Va. App. 308
, 312,657 S.E.2d 782
, 784 (2008); see also Code § 65.2-706(A) (“[A]n award of the [C]ommission . . . shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact.”). “In determining whether credible evidence exists to support the [C]ommission’s findings of fact, ‘[we do] not retry the facts, reweigh . . . the evidence, or make [our] own determination of the credibility of the witnesses.’” Nurses 4 You, Inc. v. Ferris,49 Va. App. 332
, 340,641 S.E.2d 129