DocketNumber: 0165171
[…] , 419,799 S.E.2d 494
, 498 (2017) (holding that the “best and narrowest ground” for decision was the “conclusion that the alleged trial court error, if error at all, was harmless as a matter of law”). “[I]n all criminal cases in which . . . error occurred in the trial court, [the appellate court] must consider whether the error was harmless,” and it applies either a constitutional or non-constitutional standard depending on the circumstances.Graves, 65 Va. App. at 711
, 780 -7- S.E.2d at 908 (citing Ferguson v. Commonwealth,240 Va. ix
, ix,396 S.E.2d 675
, 675 (1990)); see also Code § 8.01-678;White, 293 Va. at 419-20
, 799 S.E.2d at 498-99 (discussing constitutional harmless error). This case presents no constitutional challenge, so the non-constitutional standard applies. A non-constitutional error is harmless “[w]hen it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached.” Turman v. Commonwealth,276 Va. 558
, 567,667 S.E.2d 767
, 771 (2008) (quoting Code § 8.01-678).