DocketNumber: 0977172
[…] However, even if the trial court should have admitted the testimony, we find that any error in excluding this portion of appellant’s testimony was harmless. When confronted on appeal with what may be error in the trial court, we are required by statute to conduct a harmless error analysis. See Code § 8.01-678; see also Ferguson v. Commonwealth,240 Va. ix
, ix,396 S.E.2d 675
, 675 (1990) (where the Supreme Court stated that, under Code § 8.01-678, “harmless-error review [is] required in all cases”). “Absent an error of constitutional magnitude, ‘no judgment shall be arrested or reversed’ when ‘it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached . . . .’” Kirby v. Commonwealth,50 Va. App. 691
, 698,653 S.E.2d 600
, 603 (2007) (quoting Code § 8.01-678). Under a non-constitutional harmless error standard,10 an error is harmless if it has not “substantially influenced the jury.” Clay v. Commonwealth,262 Va. 253
, 259,546 S.E.2d 728