DocketNumber: 0977172
[…] Joseph v. Commonwealth,249 Va. 78
, 90,452 S.E.2d 862
, 870 (1995). However, whether a proffered jury instruction accurately states the law is reviewed de novo. Sarafin v. Commonwealth,288 Va. 320
, 326,764 S.E.2d 71
, 74 (2014). “When reviewing a trial court’s refusal to give a proffered jury instruction, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the proponent of the instruction.” Commonwealth v. Vaughn,263 Va. 31
, 33,557 S.E.2d 220
, 221 (2002). B. Jury Instructions 1. Instructions on Malice (Assignments of Error I and II) Code § 18.2-144 states in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided for by law, if any person maliciously shoot, stab, wound or otherwise cause bodily injury to . . . any horse, mule, pony, cattle, swine or other livestock of another, with intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill the same . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. Appellant argues that the term “malice,” as it appears in Code § 18.2-144, has a different meaning than in other sections of the Code that describe crimes against a person, see, e.g., Code § 18.2-51 (defining malicious wounding of a person), because pigs are routinely slaughtered for food.