DocketNumber: 0977172
[…] However, in this case, appellant did not kill the pig on a farm or in a stockyard. 7 In this case, the appellant assisted in killing the pig right outside of an animal shelter, the Charlottesville-Albemarle SPCA, in a manner that the testimony established was inconsistent with approved methods of slaughter. Given the extraordinary circumstances of the 7 We also note that Code § 3.2-6570(D) provides, “This section shall not prohibit authorized wildlife management activities or hunting, fishing or trapping as regulated under other titles of the Code of Virginia, including Title 29.1, or to farming activities as provided under this title or regulations adopted hereunder.” - 12 - killing, we find no error in the trial court’s conclusion that additional definitions for these terms were not necessary in this particular case and that the jury instruction actually given adequately instructed the jury on the law and all issues which the evidence fairly raised.