DocketNumber: 1817171
[…] Wife argued to the circuit court that the deed constituted a marital agreement. Code § 20-155 describes marital agreements: Married persons may enter into agreements with each other for the purpose of settling the rights and obligations of either or both of them, to the same extent, with the same effect, and subject to the same conditions, as provided in [Code] §§ 20-147 through 20-154 for agreements between prospective spouses, except that such marital agreements shall become effective immediately upon their execution. Code § 20-150(1) permits parties to a premarital agreement to enter into contracts with each other concerning “[t]he rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located.” We agree that the deed, transferring the home from husband and wife to wife only, was a marital agreement. See Shenk v. Shenk,39 Va. App. 161
, 170-72,571 S.E.2d 896