DocketNumber: 1326173
[…] This appeal followed. II. ANALYSIS On appeal, Willard contends that the condition of his probation requiring an adult to accompany him on most of his trips outside his home was unreasonable. When coupled with the indefinite term of his probation, Willard argues that the condition at issue essentially placed him on perpetual house arrest and completely deprived him of his liberty. Thus, Willard maintains that the conditions of his probation were unreasonably restrictive. We disagree with Willard’s argument. -4- Pursuant to Code § 19.2-303, a trial court may “suspend imposition of sentence . . . [and] place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine.” In order to provide an effective remedial tool to facilitate the rehabilitation of criminals, Code § 19.2-303 “places wide discretion in the trial court to determine what conditions are to be imposed in each particular case.” Nuckoles v. Commonwealth,12 Va. App. 1083