DocketNumber: 1460153
[…] Id at 390-91, 702 S.E.2d at 586 (quoting Baity v. Commonwealth, 16 VaApp. 497, 503, 431 S.E.2d 891, 895 (1993) (en banc)). “While most reasons for delay will be documented in records or orders of proceedings prior to the speedy trial hearing, other documentation and the explanation for the delay may become a part of the record for the first time at the speedy trial hearing.” Bunton v. Commonwealth, 6 Va.App. 557, 560, 370 S.E.2d 470, 472 (1988).
I. Speedy Trial
In Virginia speedy trial is addressed in Code § 19.2-243, which states, in relevant part:
If there was no preliminary hearing in the district court, or if such preliminary hearing was waived by the accused, the commencement of the running of the five and nine months periods, respectively, set forth in this section, shall be from the date an indictment or presentment is found against the accused.