DocketNumber: 2087124
[…] While counsel argued that the offenses overlapped, his statement suggests otherwise. -8- Although the victim was unable to recall specific dates of each offense, we find the time frames supplied by the victim to be sufficient to identify a particular event with each indictment. Code § 19.2-220 provides in pertinent part that every indictment “shall [contain] a plain, concise and definite written statement . . . reciting that the accused committed the offense on or about a certain date.” Code § 19.2-226 further provides that “[n]o indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid . . . [f]or omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed when time is not the essence of the offense . . . .” In sexual offenses, where “there is no dispute that the crime, assuming it occurred, involved a minor child” or a child beneath the age specified by the applicable statute, “[t]he allegation of time . . . is not of such constitutional import because time was not of the essence of the