DocketNumber: 2087124
[…] Despite the overlap of some of the evidence, as stated above, the victim described distinct acts that occurred during the specific periods of time alleged in each indictment. Our conclusion is supported by counsel’s statement at trial that indictments 2, 3, and 4 “represent one offense per [time] period.” While counsel argued that the offenses overlapped, his statement suggests otherwise. -8- Although the victim was unable to recall specific dates of each offense, we find the time frames supplied by the victim to be sufficient to identify a particular event with each indictment. Code § 19.2-220 provides in pertinent part that every indictment “shall [contain] a plain, concise and definite written statement . . . reciting that the accused committed the offense on or about a certain date.” Code § 19.2-226 further provides that “[n]o indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid . . . [f]or omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed when time is not the essence of the offense . . . .” In sexual offenses, where “there