DocketNumber: 1010991
[…] He found that Blaker had unjustifiably refused to attend the appointment and that Blaker's refusal to seek employment outside of his union constituted a failure to adequately market his residual capacity. The full commission affirmed. II. Refusal to Attend Examination Blaker contends that the commission erred in finding that he refused to attend the July 15, 1997 medical appointment. He argues that he had no notice that the appointment was to be an "independent medical examination" and, therefore, his attendance was not mandatory under Code § 65.2-607. Code § 65.2-607 provides, in relevant part: A. After an injury and so long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer . . . , shall submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer . . . . B. If the employee refuses to submit himself to or in any way obstructs such examination requested by and provided for by the employer, his right to take or prosecute - 3 - any proceedings under this title shall be suspended until such refusal or objection ceases and no compensation shall