DocketNumber: 1560183
[…] Specifically, he argues that DeLuca 1 was void ab initio and not a valid final order and that each of the orders setting the arrearages were temporary orders. Additionally, he argues that wife did not request prejudgment interest in her pleadings to the court.10 Even if the orders setting the arrearages were not final orders, there is nothing in Code § 20-78.2, upon which the circuit court relied, that requires a final order to award interest on arrearages. Code § 20-78.2 provides that “an order or decree of support for a spouse . . . under the provisions of this chapter or §§ 20-107.1 through 20-109 shall constitute a final judgment for any sum or sums in arrears.” Thus, Code § 20-78.2 provides a mechanism for treating an order or decree that sets spousal support as a final judgment for interest purposes.