DocketNumber: 1560183
[…] Our interpretation is supported by both case precedent and other Virginia statutes. Under Virginia law, support obligations act as final judgments by operation of law when they become due and go unpaid. Kahn v. McNicholas,67 Va. App. 215
, 230-31 (2017). Indeed, divorce decrees ordering spousal support require notice of that fact. Code § 20-107.1(H)(6) (An order directing payment of spousal support must contain notice that “the support obligation as it becomes due and unpaid creates a judgment by operation of law.”). Because an unpaid support 10 Husband appears to make an argument about the circuit court’s authority to award pendente lite support during the pendency of these proceedings.