DocketNumber: 1931152
[…] B. Venue In her second assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in concluding that Albemarle County was a proper venue for trial of an offense committed in the Albemarle County General District Court. Specifically, appellant argues that because the Albemarle County General District Court is located in the Albemarle County Courthouse, which is situated within the City of Charlottesville, the trial court was an improper venue for appellant’s perjury trial. This Court disagrees. - 11 - Code § 19.2-244, the statute governing venue in criminal prosecutions, states in part: “Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.” (Emphasis added). The Commonwealth bears the burden of proving venue by direct or circumstantial evidence, and a “criminal charge cannot be sustained unless the evidence furnishes the foundation for a ‘strong presumption’ that the offense was committed within the jurisdiction of the court.”