DocketNumber: 0252142
[…] 369 S.E.2d at 7-8. “‘A decision is arbitrary and capricious only if there is no credible evidence in the record to support the finding and the agency arbitrarily disregarded uncontradicted evidence.’” Mazloumi v. Dep’t of Envtl. Quality,55 Va. App. 204
, 209,684 S.E.2d 852
, 855 (2009) (quoting Palmer v. Commonwealth Marine Res. Comm’n,48 Va. App. 78
, 87,628 S.E.2d 84
, 89 (2006)). Under this deference, “[c]ourts generally defer to an agency’s interpretation of its own regulations.”Id. See Code
§ 2.2-4027 (“the court shall take due account of the . . . experience and specialized competence of the agency, and the purpose of the basic law under which the agency has acted”). However, courts do not defer to an agency’s interpretation “‘[i]f the issue falls outside the area generally entrusted to the agency, and is one in which the courts have a special competence, i.e., the common law or constitutional law . . . .’” Johnston-Willis,Ltd., 6 Va. App. at 243