DocketNumber: 0252142
[…] At the hearing, Dr. Richard P. Suess, Jr. testified appellee failed to meet the standard of care by not removing both ovaries. The Board concluded appellee’s actions violated Code § 54.1-3807(5)3 and 18 VAC 150-20-140(6), (7) and (8)4of the regulations. Thus, the Board, among other sanctions, reprimanded appellee. 1 The underlying facts are not in controversy. 2 To “spay” is “[t]o take the ovaries and uterus out of female animals; makes them unable to reproduce.” www.pedmd.com (last visited July 29, 2014). 3 Code § 54.1-3807 states in part: The Board may refuse to grant or to renew, may suspend or revoke any license to practice veterinary medicine or to practice as a veterinary technician or registration to practice as an equine dental technician if such applicant or holder: * * * * * * * 5. Is guilty of unprofessional conduct as defined by regulations of the Board. 4 18 VAC 150-20-140 states in part: Unprofessional conduct as referenced in § 54.1-3807(5) of the Code of Virginia shall include the following: * * * * * * * -2- Appellee’s third assignment of error, as stated in her petition for appeal, is: The Final Order of the Vet Board [sic] is erroneous