DocketNumber: 1335043
[…] ANALYSIS I. It is well established that “marital property settlements entered into by competent parties upon valid consideration for lawful purposes are favored in the law.” Cooley v. Cooley,220 Va. 749
, 752,263 S.E.2d 49
, 52 (1980). Such “agreements are contracts subject to the same rules of formation, validity, and interpretation as other contracts.” Bergman v. Bergman,25 Va. App. 204
, 211,487 S.E.2d 264
, 267 (1997) (citing Smith v. Smith,3 Va. App. 510
, 513,351 S.E.2d 593
, 595 (1986)). Code § 20-109.1 authorizes the court to “affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving a marriage . . . any valid agreement between the parties, or provisions thereof,” which “agreement or provision . . . shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree.” Campbell v. Campbell,32 Va. App. 351
, 355,528 S.E.2d 145
, 147 (2000). Husband concedes the property settlement agreement is valid and admits he breached its terms and, thereby, violated the decree.