DocketNumber: 0411992
[…] Modified Date: 10/30/2014
COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA Present: Judges Willis, Bumgardner and Senior Judge Overton Argued at Richmond, Virginia TAMIR M. TAYLOR MEMORANDUM OPINION * BY v. Record No. 0411-99-2 JUDGE JERE M. H. WILLIS, JR. MAY 9, 2000 COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF HENRICO COUNTY George F. Tidey, Judge Darryl A. Parker for appellant. Marla Graff Decker, Assistant Attorney General (Mark L. Earley, Attorney General; Leah A. Darron, Assistant Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. On appeal from her conviction of felony child neglect, in violation of Code § 18.2-371.1(B), Tamir M. Taylor contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction. We affirm. Code § 18.2-371.1(B) provides: "Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of eighteen whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code § 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication.