DocketNumber: 0322142
[…] King Land Corp.,238 Va. 97
, 103,380 S.E.2d 895
, 897-98 (1989)). Nationwide’s position frustrates the purpose of the Act. The Act is remedial in nature; its purpose is “the prompt payment of compensation to injured workers. The purpose of the penalty provision of Code § [65.2-524] is to compel prompt payment. . . . [The statute’s] time limit is designed to discourage ‘slow and circuitous’ payment of benefits due and to discourage inaction or inattention to a claim.” Weston v. B.J. Church Constr. Co.,9 Va. App. 283
, 286-87,387 S.E.2d 96
, 97-98 (1989). Code § 65.2-811 states in part: No policy of insurance against liability arising under this title shall be issued unless it contains the agreement of the insurer that it will promptly pay the person entitled to the same all benefits conferred by this title and all installments of the compensation that may be awarded or agreed upon . . . . The legislature clearly understood the financial needs of injured employees and their dependents. It must be remembered that the purpose of the Act is to compensate injured employees, based on the claimant’s income. See Arlington Cnty. Fire Dep’t v. Stebbins,21 Va. App. 570