DocketNumber: 0322142
[…] A question regarding jurisdiction is a matter of law. Craig v. Craig,59 Va. App. 527
, 539,721 S.E.2d 24
, 29 (2012). “[W]e review the trial court’s statutory interpretations and legal conclusions de novo.” Navas v. Navas,43 Va. App. 484
, 487,599 S.E.2d 479
, 480 (2004). Clearly, the commission has jurisdiction to resolve claims made under Title 65.2. See Code § 65.2-700. Nationwide cites no cases nor argues why the commission should be divested of that jurisdiction because of a coverage issue. Nationwide is bound by the provisions of Code § 65.2-811 which states: No policy of insurance against liability arising under this title shall be issued unless it contains the agreement of the insurer that it will promptly pay the person entitled to the same all benefits conferred by this title and all installments of the compensation that may be awarded or agreed upon and that the obligation shall not be affected by any default of the insured after the injury or by any default in giving notice required by such policy or otherwise. Such agreement shall be construed to be a direct promise by the insurer to the person entitled to compensation, enforceable in his name. -3- Contractually, Nationwide agreed to pay compensation and that duty is a “direct promise” to the claimant to pay.