DocketNumber: 0322142
[…] Such agreement shall be construed to be a direct promise by the insurer to the person entitled to compensation, enforceable in his name. -3- Contractually, Nationwide agreed to pay compensation and that duty is a “direct promise” to the claimant to pay. As the commission opined, “there is no caveat in the statute that the claimant must first establish coverage . . . .” Code § 65.2-804(B) provides: No policy of insurance hereafter issued under the provisions of this title, nor any membership agreement in a group self-insurance association, shall be cancelled or nonrenewed by the insurer issuing such policy or by the group self-insurance association cancelling or nonrenewing such membership, except on 30 days’ notice to the employer and the Workers’ Compensation Commission, unless the employer has obtained other insurance and the Workers’ Compensation Commission is notified of that fact by the insurer assuming the risk, or unless, in the event of cancellation, said cancellation is for nonpayment of premiums; then 10 days’ notice shall be given the employer and the Workers’ Compensation Commission. Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Tucker,3 Va. App. 116
,348 S.E.2d 416
(1986), aids our analysis.