DocketNumber: 0141154
[…] The plain language of Code § 65.2-402(C) indicates that the definition of a “toxic substance” actually contains two elements. To qualify as a “toxic substance” under Code § 65.2-402(C), a substance must (1) be a “known or suspected carcinogen,” and (2) either “cause” or be “suspected to cause,” in this case, prostate cancer. -7- A claimant seeking to obtain the benefit of the presumption in subsection C of Code § 65.2-402 faces a higher evidentiary burden than does a claimant who seeks to obtain the benefit of the presumption in either subsection A or B of Code § 65.2-402. Code § 65.2-402(A) provides, in relevant part, as follows: Respiratory diseases that cause (i) the death of . . . firefighters . . . or (ii) any health condition or impairment of such firefighters . . . resulting in total or partial disability shall be presumed to be occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that are covered by this title unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary. Thus, a claimant seeking to obtain the presumption in Code § 65.2-402(A) need only show that he or she is a firefighter who (1) has acquired a respiratory disease that (2) has caused death or disability. In other words, it is presumed that any firefighter’s respiratory disease that causes death or disability is an occupational disease. Similarly, Code § 65.2-402(B) provides, in relevant part, as follows: Hypertension or heart disease causing the death of, or any health condition or impairment resulting in total or partial disability of (i) . . . firefighters . . . shall be presumed to be occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that are covered by this title unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary. Thus, a claimant seeking to obtain the benefit of the presumption in Code § 65.2-402(B) need only show that he or she is a firefighter with either hypertension or heart disease that causes death or disability.