DocketNumber: 0998154
[…] , 479,237 S.E.2d 900
, 903 (1977)). The sentencing guidelines are not binding on the trial judge. Rather, they are a tool designed to assist the judge in fixing an appropriate punishment.Id. It is
well-settled that “if the sentence was within the range set by the Legislature [for the crime with which the defendant was convicted], an appellate court will not interfere with the judgment.” Hunt v. Commonwealth,25 Va. App. 395
, 404-05,488 S.E.2d 672
, 677 (1997) (quoting Hudson v. Commonwealth,10 Va. App. 158
, 160-61,390 S.E.2d 509
, 510 (1990)). Additionally, under Code § 19.2-298.01(F), “[t]he failure to follow any or all of the provisions of [the sentencing guidelines] or the failure to follow any or all of the provisions of [the sentencing guidelines] in the prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on appeal or the basis of any other post-conviction relief.” Therefore, in Jett v. Commonwealth,34 Va. App. 252
, 255-56,540 S.E.2d 511