DocketNumber: 2378002
[…] Blain v. Commonwealth, 7 Va.App. 10, 16, 371 S.E.2d 838, 842 (1988). "[A] trial court ``by definition abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law.'" Shooltz v. Shooltz, 27 Va. App. 264, 271, 498 S.E.2d 437, 441 (1998) (quoting Koon v. United States, 518 U.S. 81, 100, 116 S. Ct. 2035, 2047, 135 L. Ed. 2d 392 (1996)). In determining whether the trial court made an error of law, "we review the trial court's statutory interpretations and legal conclusions de novo." Timbers v. Commonwealth, 28 Va.App. 187, 193, 503 S.E.2d 233, 236 (1998).
Code § 18.2-268.9 provides that, "[t]o be capable of being considered valid as evidence in a prosecution under § 18.2-266..., chemical analysis of a person's breath shall be performed... in accordance with methods approved by the Department of Criminal Justice Services, Division of Forensic Science." As applicable to this case, the breath-test methods approved by the Department of Criminal Justice Services, Division of Forensic Science were set forth in 1 VAC 30-50-90,[1] which provided, in pertinent part, as follows: