DocketNumber: 1347183
[…] (quoting Cheng v. Commonwealth,240 Va. 26
, 36 (1990)). “[A]n appellate court’s responsibility when reviewing an issue of venue is ‘to determine whether the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, is sufficient to support the [trial court’s] venue findings.’”Id. (quoting Foster-Zahid
v. Commonwealth,23 Va. App. 430
, 442 (1996)). -3- In the absence of a specific statutory provision addressing venue, Virginia’s general venue statute, Code § 19.2-244, “dictates the proper venue for an offense.”Id. at 211
-12. That statute provides, in pertinent part, “the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.” Code § 19.2-244(A). The application of Code § 19.2-244 requires an examination of the elements of a crime and “a determination of where [the] specific crime was ‘committed.’” Kelso v. Commonwealth,282 Va. 134
, 137 (2011).