DocketNumber: 0294163
[…] , 19,671 S.E.2d 396
, 399 (2009) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia,443 U.S. 307
, 319 -8- (1979)). However, to the extent the appellant’s assignment of error requires “statutory interpretation, it is a question of law reviewed de novo on appeal.” Grimes v. Commonwealth,288 Va. 314
, 318,764 S.E.2d 262
, 264 (2014). B. Ragland’s Possession of a Cellular Telephone In challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, Ragland suggests a hypothesis of innocence that the phone at issue could have been a device operated by something other than cellular technology, thus he cannot be found in violation of Code § 18.2-431.1(B). In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-431.1(B) currently states, “It is unlawful for an incarcerated prisoner . . . without authorization to possess a cellular telephone or other wireless telecommunications device during the period of his incarceration.” At the time of his offense however, the statutory provision only criminalized the possession of a “cellular telephone” by an incarcerated prisoner. Code § 18.2-431.1(B) (2015).