DocketNumber: 0518224
[…] Therefore, we hold the circuit court did not err sustaining Focus’ demurrer as to the unjust enrichment claim without leave to amend. C. Declaratory Judgment Temple argues that the circuit court erred when it sustained the demurrer as to their declaratory judgment action. Specifically, Temple states that the circuit court incorrectly concluded there was no judiciable controversy and “improperly delegated its judicial role” to Ernst & Young. Code § 8.01-191 states: This article is declared to be remedial. Its purpose is to afford relief from the uncertainty and insecurity attendant upon controversies over legal rights, without requiring one of the parties interested so to invade the rights asserted by the other as to entitle him to maintain an ordinary action therefor. It is to be liberally - 11 - interpreted and administered with a view to making the courts more serviceable to the people. “The purpose of a declaratory judgment proceeding is the adjudication of rights; an actual controversy is a prerequisite to a court having authority.” Charlottesville Area Fitness Club Operators Ass’n v. Albemarle Cnty. Bd. of Sup’rs,285 Va. 87
, 98 (2013).