DocketNumber: 0546221
[…] There are at least three problems with that argument. First, recordation of the notice of default would not have informed Entrepreneur of the date of the foreclosure sale. The May 11, 2018 notice of default that should have been recorded said nothing about the time, date, or location of the foreclosure sale. That information came from CAS in its July 25, 2018 foreclosure notice to Entrepreneur. Second, Entrepreneur is charged with knowledge of the contents of the July 25 foreclosure notice because CAS sent it in compliance with Code § 55-59.1(A), the statute in effect at the time. That statute required the trustee to “give written notice of the time, date[,] and place of any proposed sale in execution of a deed of trust” by mail to the property owner’s “last known address as such owner and address appear in the records of the party secured.” Code § 55-59.1(A) (effective July 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019).