DocketNumber: 1372144
[…] Commonwealth,53 Va. App. 561
, 566,673 S.E.2d 904
, 907 (2009) (en banc) (quoting Crowder v. Commonwealth,41 Va. App. 658
, 663 n.2,588 S.E.2d 384
, 387 n.2 (2003)). “Thus, a factfinder may ‘draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts,’” Tizon v. Commonwealth,60 Va. App. 1
, 10,723 S.E.2d 260
, 264 (2012) (quoting Haskins v. Commonwealth,44 Va. App. 1
, 10,602 S.E.2d 402
, 406 (2004)), “unless doing so would push ‘into the realm of non sequitur,’”id. (quoting Thomas
v. Commonwealth,48 Va. App. 605
, 608,633 S.E.2d 229
, 231 (2006)). -3- ANALYSIS Code § 18.2-61(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person has sexual intercourse with a complaining witness who is not his or her spouse . . . and such act is accomplished . . . through the use of the complaining witness’s . . . physical helplessness . . . he or she shall be guilty of rape.” The “physical helplessness” contemplated by the statute “means unconsciousness or any other condition existing at the time of an offense under this article which otherwise rendered the complaining witness physically unable to communicate an unwillingness to act and about which the accused knew