DocketNumber: 1372144
[…] We disagree and affirm. FACTS “When examining a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, an appellate court must review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party at trial and consider any reasonable inferences from the facts proved.” Viney v. Commonwealth,269 Va. 296
, 299,609 S.E.2d 26
, 28 (2005). * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 As here relevant, Code § 18.2-61(A)(ii) prohibits “sexual intercourse . . . through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness.” The evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, proved that on the night of July 13, 2013, the victim returned home from a party she had attended with her husband and friends.