DocketNumber: 0943002
[…] All laws are presumed to be constitutional and this presumption is one of the strongest known to the law." Moses v. Commonwealth,27 Va. App. 293
, 298-99,498 S.E.2d 451
, 454 (1998) (citations omitted). "The plain, obvious, and rational meaning of a statute is always preferred to any curious, narrow or strained construction; a statute should never be construed so that it leads to absurd results." Branch v. Commonwealth,14 Va. App. 836
, 839,419 S.E.2d 422
, 424 (1902). Code § 18.2-308.4 provides in pertinent part: A. It shall be unlawful for any person unlawfully in possession of a controlled substance . . . to simultaneously with knowledge and intent possess any firearm. B. It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, use, or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, or the possession with the intent to manufacture, sell, or distribute a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or Schedule II of the Drug Control Act . . . of Title 54.1 or more than one pound of marijuana. Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony and any person convicted thereof shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony, shall not be eligible for probation, and shall be sentenced to a minimum, mandatory term of imprisonment of five years, which shall not be suspended in whole or in part. - 3 - Quarles contends that Code § 18.2-308.4 is unconstitutionally vague because it fails to proscribe a penalty for violation of Subsection A, that is, possession of a firearm while simultaneously possessing a controlled substance, and that to