DocketNumber: 2506091
[…] O’Brien v. Rose,14 Va. App. 960
, 965,420 S.E.2d 246
, 249 (1992). The parties had agreed that mother would forego child support payments until January 2010, barring a change in circumstances. Although the trial court found a change in circumstances, under the circumstances of this case, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in ruling that the support payments would commence on December 1, 2009. Mother also argues the trial court erred by not ordering father to pay for the orthodontic treatment expenses for the younger child, E.K. -3- Code § 20-108.2(D) provides that: Except for good cause shown or the agreement of the parties, in addition to any other child support obligations established pursuant to this section, any child support order shall provide that the parents pay in proportion to their gross incomes, as used for calculating the monthly support obligation, any reasonable and necessary unreimbursed medical or dental expenses that are in excess of $250 for any calendar year for each child who is the subject of the obligation. Mother, as the party seeking recovery for unreimbursed expenses in the trial court, bore the burden to show these expenses were reasonable and necessary. Code § 20-108.2(D).