DocketNumber: 2506091
[…] Brown v. Brown,30 Va. App. 532
, 538,518 S.E.2d 336
, 338 (1999). Thus, on appeal, mother bears the burden of proving the trial court abused its discretion. Mother contends the trial court erred by failing to make the modified child support payments retroactive to the date she filed her motion for modification. “The court may . . . revise and alter . . . [a child support] decree . . . as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require.” Code § 20-108. Code § 20-108 further provides that: “No support order may be retroactively modified, but may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification in any court, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the responding party.” “Whether to make modification of a support order effective during a period when a petition is pending is entirely within the discretion of the trial court.” O’Brien v. Rose,14 Va. App. 960
, 965,420 S.E.2d 246
, 249 (1992).