DocketNumber: 1873122
[…] The jury found Davis guilty of first-degree murder and attempted first-degree murder and found him not guilty of use of a firearm in the commission of attempted capital murder.
. Because we hold that the Commonwealth is collaterally estopped from prosecuting Davis on the felony charges, we need not consider Davis's second and third assignments of error.
. The arrest warrants for these charges were obtained by Surry County Deputy Sheriff R.L. Sears without any apparent consultation with the Commonwealth’s Attorney.
. Code § 18.2-56.1 provides, "It shall be unlawful for any person to handle recklessly any firearm so as to endanger the life, limb or property of any person. Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
. A transcript of the preliminary hearing and a copy of the misdemean- or warrant were introduced into evidence in the circuit court during the hearing on the motion to dismiss.