DocketNumber: 2241982
[…] However, Dr. Baird acknowledged that the American Heart Association classifies cardiac "arrhythmias (disorders of heart rhythm)" under "other cardiovascular diseases." The commission found Dr. Baird's distinction in the source of McQuay's heart malfunction insignificant. The record supports its finding that McQuay's cardiac arrhythmia was a compensable disease. Next Henrico County argues that the commission erred in finding that it did not rebut the presumption that McQuay's condition was work related. Code § 65.2-402(B) provides: - 5 - Hypertension or heart disease causing . . . any health condition or impairment resulting in total or partial disability of . . . deputy sheriffs . . . shall be presumed to be occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that are covered by this title unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary. In Bass v. City of Richmond Police Dep't,258 Va. 103
,515 S.E.2d 557