DocketNumber: 0176981
[…] C. Friend, The Law of Evidence in Virginia § 3-9 (4th ed. 1993) (citing Smith v. Stanley,114 Va. 117
,75 S.E. 742
(1912)). Defendant did not avail himself of the opportunity to recall the victim and explore this area once a foundation had been established. Therefore, we affirm the trial court's ruling excluding the questions. Defendant next asserts that a conviction for a previous violent sexual felony should not have been admitted because the Commonwealth had not complied with the notice requirements of Code § 19.2-295.1. Code § 19.2-295.1 states in pertinent part: The Commonwealth shall provide to the defendant fourteen days prior to trial notice of its intention to introduce evidence of the defendant's prior criminal convictions. Such notice shall include (i) the date of each prior conviction, (ii) the name and jurisdiction of the court where each prior conviction was had, and (iii) each offense of which he was convicted. Prior to commencement of the trial, the Commonwealth shall provide to the defendant photocopies of certified copies of the defendant's prior criminal convictions which it intends to introduce at sentencing. - 5 - The Commonwealth sought to introduce the convictions in order to prove defendant had been convicted of a previous violent sexual offense within the past twenty years. In such circumstances, defendant would receive a mandatory life sentence.