DocketNumber: 0863972
[…] Commonwealth,10 Va. App. 381
, 385-86,392 S.E.2d 830
, 838 (1990) (en banc) (citations omitted). "'"Where inferences are relied upon to establish guilt, they must point to guilt so clearly that any other conclusion won't be inconsistent therewith."' Inferences may be taken from proved circumstances only to the extent those inferences are reasonable and justified." Moran v. Commonwealth,4 Va. App. 310
, 314,757 S.E.2d 551
, 553 (1987) (citations omitted). The version of Code § 46.2-894 in effect at the time of the incident provided, in pertinent part, as follows: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a person is . . . injured or in which an attended vehicle or other - 9 - attended property is damaged shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic and report his name, address, driver's license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith to the State Police or local law-enforcement agency, to the person struck and injured if such person appears to be capable of understanding and retaining the information, or to the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle collided with or to the custodian of other damaged property. Any person convicted of violating the provisions of Code § 46.2-894 "shall, if such accident results in injury to . . . any person, be guilty of a Class 6 felony." Code § 46.2-900. In Herchenbach v. Commonwealth,185 Va. 217
,38 S.E.2d 328