DocketNumber: 0777994
[…] At the time husband filed his motion to compel, wife was imprisoned following her conviction for solicitation to commit murder. Issue One Wife contends that husband's motion to compel was improperly served. She argues that Code § 20-115 required husband to file a Rule to Show Cause rather than a Motion to Compel Compliance. We find no merit in this argument. Husband's motion to compel was filed pursuant to the statutory authority set out in Code § 20-107.3(K). Husband served wife's committee, who was wife's counsel of record during the divorce proceedings and on appeal. See Code §§ 8.01-2(6)(a) and 8.01-9(B). We find no error in husband's service upon wife's committee of the motion to compel. Code § 20-115 authorizes the trial court to order commitment to a correction facility or work assignment "upon conviction of any party for contempt of court in . . . (ii) willfully failing or refusing to comply with any order entered pursuant to § 20-103 or § 20-107.3." Wife argues that there was no evidence that she willfully failed or refused to comply with any order entered pursuant to Code § 20-107.3 and that there could be no finding of contempt with evidence of willful failure or refusal to comply. The trial court did not find wife guilty of contempt.