DocketNumber: 2674984
[…] Upon reviewing the record and opening brief, we conclude that this appeal is without merit. Accordingly, we summarily affirm the decision of the trial court. See Rule 5A:27. Effective Date for Modified Child Support In his first two issues, father contends that the trial court failed to implement this Court's mandate on remand when the trial court ordered the modified child support to begin as of October 1, 1998, rather than retroactive to July 17, 1997, the date the circuit court denied father's previous appeal. We find no error. Code § 20-108 provides "[n]o support order may be retroactively modified, but may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the responding party." (Emphasis added.) The trial court was - 2 - authorized, but not required, to make the modified support order effective as of a date no earlier than when mother received notice of the pending petition. However, the effective date was a matter left to the discretion of the trial court.