DocketNumber: 0348984
[…] (Emphasis added.) On September 19, 1996, the trial judge entered an order stating that the two sentences imposed for forgery and uttering "are hereby directed to run concurrent." On February 6, 1997, the trial judge entered an order vacating and setting aside the September 19, 1996 order. The trial judge explained that the "order of September 19, 1996 was entered in error." B. Discussion and Analysis Code § 19.2-303 provides, in pertinent part: If a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit of the Department, the court which heard the case, if it appears compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in mitigation of the offense, may, at any time before the person is transferred to the Department, suspend or otherwise modify the unserved portion of such a sentence. (Emphasis added.) "By its explicit terms, [Code § 19.2-303] permits a trial judge to retain jurisdiction to suspend or modify a sentence beyond the twenty-one day limit of Rule 1:1 only if the person sentenced for a felony has not been transferred to the Department of Corrections."