DocketNumber: 0348984
[…] "Code § 8.01-389 'codifies as part of the official records exception to the hearsay rule judicial "records" which are properly authenticated.'" Taylor v. Commonwealth,28 Va. App. 1
, 11,502 S.E.2d 113
, 117 (1998) (citation omitted). Code § 8.01-391(C) provides: If any court or clerk's office of a court of this Commonwealth, of another state or country, or of the United States, or of any political subdivision or agency of the same, has copied any record made in the performance of its official duties, such copy shall be admissible into evidence as the original, whether the original is in existence or not, provided that such copy is authenticated as a true copy by a clerk or deputy clerk of such court. The above-quoted statutes put forth the generally accepted method for admitting official documents, namely, that they be properly authenticated and/or certified as to their accuracy.