DocketNumber: 0348984
[…] In our order dated August 31, 1998, we granted an appeal on the issue of whether "the trial court err[ed] by not requiring the Commonwealth to establish the contents of [the] missing circuit court order without satisfying[, inter alia, Code] Sections 8.01-389 and 391." Those code sections relate to the authentication and certification of an official document. Because this issue was before the trial court and argued in appellant's petition, we will address the merits of the issue. - 12 - 2. Analysis and Discussion on the Merits Code § 8.01-389 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he records of any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record." "Code § 8.01-389 'codifies as part of the official records exception to the hearsay rule judicial "records" which are properly authenticated.'" Taylor v. Commonwealth,28 Va. App. 1
, 11,502 S.E.2d 113
, 117 (1998) (citation omitted).