DocketNumber: 1499972
[…] , 508 (1993). Therefore, we hold the record contained sufficient evidence to support Browder's conviction for discharging a firearm in a manner that endangered the lives of those in the store. 4. Statutory Burglary Browder also argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain the conviction for statutory burglary because (A) "the alleged offense occurred during normal business hours and [Browder] had never been banned from the property prior to the offense alleged," and (B) "the evidence failed to show the requisite specific intent to commit the crimes outlined in [Code § 18.2-91]." We address each of these arguments in turn. A. "If any person [enters any shop in the nighttime without breaking] . . . with [the] intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . or [enters - 6 - any shop in the nighttime without breaking] . . . with [the] intent to commit assault and battery, he shall be guilty of statutory burglary . . . ." Code § 18.2-91; see also Code § 18.2-90. Browder argues that because the store was open for business when he entered, he cannot be convicted of burglary. However, we rejected that argument in Clark v. Commonwealth,22 Va. App. 673
,472 S.E.2d 663
(1996), aff'd on reh'g en banc,24 Va.