DocketNumber: 1885032
[…] From this evidence, and based upon the applicable standard of review, we cannot find that the trial court was “plainly wrong” in determining that Deecheandia “knew or had 3 An “attempt” to commit a crime “is composed of two elements: the intention to commit the crime, and the doing of some direct act towards its consummation which is more than mere preparation but falls short of execution of the ultimate purpose.” Sizemore v. Commonwealth,218 Va. 980
, 983,243 S.E.2d 212
, 213 (1978). 4 Code § 18.2-370 provides as follows, in pertinent part: A. Any person eighteen years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, shall knowingly and intentionally commit any of the following acts with any child under the age of fourteen years shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony: (1) Expose his or her sexual or genital parts to any child to whom such person is not legally married or propose that any such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person; . . . . The Commonwealth conceded during Deecheandia’s trial that the “knowledge” element of the statute correlated to the age of the victim.