DocketNumber: 1106042
[…] On appeal, she contends the evidence was insufficient to prove she acted with the willfulness required by Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1). We hold the evidence was insufficient to prove criminal negligence, and we reverse and dismiss. When considering the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal of a criminal conviction, we view the evidence “in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth and grant all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.” Ellis v. Commonwealth,29 Va. App. 548
, 551,513 S.E.2d 453
, 454 (1999). Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1), which provides in relevant part as follows: * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. The Supreme Court recently clarified the element of intent required to support a conviction under this statute: “The term ‘willful act’ imports knowledge and consciousness that injury will result from the act done.