DocketNumber: 0453084
[…] This Court is empowered to decide only actual controversies and must dismiss those appeals that have no legal utility. See Hankins v. Town of Virginia Beach,182 Va. 642
, 644,29 S.E.2d 831
, 832 (1944); Jackson v. Marshall,19 Va. App. 628
, 635,454 S.E.2d 23
, 27 (1995). In this case, appellant has not shown that this Court can provide her effective relief. The trial court declined to hold that its dismissal for lack of jurisdiction would preclude appellant from relitigating any issues related to the pregnancy after the child was born. Appellant may, if she so desires, proceed under Code § 20-49.8 to recover any unpaid medical expenses relating to the pregnancy and birth of her child. See Code § 20-49.8 (“A judgment or order establishing parentage . . . may direct either party to pay the reasonable and necessary unpaid expenses of the mother’s pregnancy and delivery or equitably apportion the unpaid expenses between the parties.”).