DocketNumber: 1269124
[…] The appeal was moot. The trial court granted the Department’s motion on July 11, 2012. Burch timely appealed both orders dismissing her JDR appeals. ANALYSIS Burch contends the trial court erred in dismissing her JDR appeals. However, Burch acknowledges that she filed a late notice of appeal of the April 19, 2012 order. Pursuant to Code § 16.1-296(A), “[f]rom any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken to the circuit court within 10 days from the entry of a final judgment, order or conviction . . . .” “The statutory right of appeal, however, is implicitly waived (more precisely, forfeited) if the appellant misses the ten-day deadline — even if he does so entirely by mistake.” Congdon v. Commonwealth,57 Va. App. 692
, 696,705 S.E.2d 526