DocketNumber: 1483972
[…] During the six years the child has been in foster care, Kenny has not been able to advance past the stage of being able to visit in a supervised -2- capacity. She does not recognize situations that would put the child in danger, and she is not able to cope with crises when they arise. The evidence supports the finding that both requirements of Code § 16.1-283(B) were met. Kenny argues that the court erred when it failed to ascertain that the child was of an age of discretion when it terminated her parental rights. Code § 16.1-283(E) states: "Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, residual parental rights shall not be terminated if it is established that the child, if he is fourteen years of age or older or otherwise of an age of discretion as determined by the court, objects to such termination." At the time of the hearing the child was eleven. The child did not testify, and there was no proffer of her testimony. The mother objected to the statement of the foster parent that the child preferred to be adopted. The trial judge made no ruling on the mother's hearsay objection.