DocketNumber: 1577114
[…] . When a party avails itself of the exception, this Court makes a dual inquiry to determine: (1) whether the alleged error occurred, and (2) whether application of the exception is necessary to avoid a grave injustice. See Hines v. Commonwealth,59 Va. App. 567
, 572,721 S.E.2d 792
, 794 (2012). Edmonds argues the order revoking his suspended sentence is void for want of jurisdiction, thereby causing a grave injustice upon him. As discussed above, the trial court did not lack jurisdiction, and therefore the trial court’s order was not void, but voidable. With regard to the provisions of Code § 16.1-285.2, Edmonds’ alleged errors are without merit. Code § 16.1-285.2(A) states that “[u]pon receipt of a petition of the Department of Juvenile Justice for a hearing concerning a juvenile committed under Code § 16.1-285.1, the court shall schedule a hearing within thirty days,” and subsection (E) states that “at the conclusion of the review hearing, the circuit court shall order . . . .” (Emphasis added). The trial court scheduled and initiated a hearing on May 4, 2011, during which it also granted the continuance and scheduled a date for the review hearing.