DocketNumber: 1577114
[…] Code § 16.1-278.7 requires that “[a]ny person sentenced and committed to an active term of incarceration in the Department of Corrections who is, at the time of such sentencing, in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice, upon pronouncement of sentence, shall be immediately transferred to the Department of Corrections.” Code § 16.1-285.1(F) further provides that any juvenile committed pursuant to its provisions, as Edmonds was, “shall not be released at a time earlier than that specified by the court in its dispositional order except as provided for in [Code §] 16.1-285.2.” post-release supervision.