DocketNumber: 1577114
[…] Following a release and review hearing pursuant to Code §§ 16.1-285.1(F) and 16.1-285.2,1 the trial court ordered that Edmonds’ Department of Juvenile Justice commitment be terminated, and, pursuant to Code § 16.1-285.2(E), revoked nine years of his suspended adult sentence. It also imposed a one year period of * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 During his commitment and while in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice, Edmonds was convicted of a felony in violation of Code § 18.2-55 in the Circuit Court of Chesterfield County and received an active sentence with the Department of Corrections. Code § 16.1-278.7 requires that “[a]ny person sentenced and committed to an active term of incarceration in the Department of Corrections who is, at the time of such sentencing, in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice, upon pronouncement of sentence, shall be immediately transferred to the Department of Corrections.” Code § 16.1-285.1(F) further provides that any juvenile committed pursuant to its provisions, as Edmonds was, “shall not be released at a time earlier than that specified by the court in its dispositional order except as provided for in [Code §] 16.1-285.2.” post-release supervision.