DocketNumber: 0947973
[…] He contends that the trial court erred when it concluded that the evidence was sufficient to support the commission's determination that he was "discharged for misconduct connected with his work." For the reasons that follow, we affirm. "In order to receive unemployment benefits, a claimant must * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. be eligible under Code § 60.2-612 and not disqualified under Code § 60.2-618." Actuarial Benefits & Design Corp. v. Virginia Employment Comm'n,23 Va. App. 640
, 645,478 S.E.2d 735
, 737 (1996). Under Code § 60.2-618(2), a claimant is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits "if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work." The Virginia Supreme Court has construed the phrase "misconduct connected with his work" to bar entitlement to benefits in two scenarios: (1) when the claimant "deliberately violate[d] a company rule reasonably designed to protect the legitimate business interests of his employer" or (2) when