DocketNumber: 1787093
[…] In 1991, Keen was sentenced to five years for each count of distribution of marijuana for a total of fifteen years. The five-year sentence for both the second and third counts were -4- suspended but the five-year sentence on the first count was imposed as active time. Keen argues that, because his active time was later suspended in a subsequent order, it no longer ran consecutively with the other two counts. However, nothing in the orders suspending his 1991 sentences established a “probation period or a period of suspension.” Code § 19.2-306(A); see Hartless v. Commonwealth,29 Va. App. 172
, 175,510 S.E.2d 738
, 739 (1999). Thus, the time period for revoking Keen’s suspended sentences is “the maximum period for which the defendant might originally have been sentenced to imprisonment.” Code § 19.2-306(A). In 1991, Keen was convicted of three counts of distribution of marijuana, which is a Class 5 felony. Code § 18.2-248.1. Each count carried a maximum sentence of ten years each. Code § 18.2-10. Thus, “the maximum period for which the defendant might originally have been sentenced to imprisonment” was thirty years. Code § 19.2-306(A). Therefore, the trial court clearly had jurisdiction to revoke Keen’s suspended sentences on the 1991 convictions. In 1999, Keen was convicted of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon and possession of marijuana.