DocketNumber: 0215074
[…] Husband’s appeal to the Massachusetts appeals court was dismissed on this point. -3- A. Full Faith and Credit Article IV of the Constitution states, “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State.” U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1; see also Code § 8.01-389(B) (requiring every court in the Commonwealth to give the “records of courts not of this Commonwealth the full faith and credit given to them in the courts of the jurisdiction from whence they come”). The Full Faith and Credit Clause, therefore, requires that “[a] judgment entered in one State must be respected in another provided that the first State had jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter.” Nevada v. Hall,440 U.S. 410
, 421 (1979).