DocketNumber: 2186984
[…] In all cases, it is the best interests of the children that guide the trial court's custody decision. In matters of a child's welfare, trial courts are vested with broad discretion in making the decisions necessary to guard and to foster a child's best interests. A trial court's determination of matters within its discretion is reversible on appeal only for an abuse of that discretion, and a trial court's decision will not be set aside unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Farley v. Farley,9 Va. App. 326
, 328,387 S.E.2d 794
, 795 (1990) (citations omitted). See Code § 20-124.2(B) ("In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child."). The evidence set out in the written statements of facts indicated that, at the time of the hearing, wife's fiancé lived with wife and the children. Wife testified that she and her fiancé planned to marry after entry of the parties' divorce.