DocketNumber: 2202144
[…] Sullivan v. Commonwealth,280 Va. 672
, 676,701 S.E.2d 61
, 63 (2010) (citing Jackson v. Virginia,443 U.S. 307
, 319 (1979)). B. Definitions In Virginia, it is a Class 5 felony to “(i) possess[ ] materials with which fire bombs or explosive materials or devices can be made with the intent to manufacture fire bombs or explosive materials or devices or, (ii) manufacture[ ], transport[ ], distribute[ ], possess[ ] or use[ ] a fire bomb or explosive materials or devices.” Code § 18.2-85. A “device” is “any instrument, apparatus or contrivance, including its component parts, that is capable of producing or intended to produce an explosion but shall not include fireworks as defined in § 27-95.” Id. (emphasis added).