DocketNumber: Record 1461-03-4
[…] The court stated, “I do not see that we—that what I did here and the findings I made, I don’t find in any way that they’re precluded by what happened before the Commissioner.”
II. Analysis
A. Reopening of the Record
In matters of divorce and equitable distribution, we will not overturn a decision committed to the trial court’s sound discretion unless there is a showing that it abused that discretion. An abuse of discretion can be found if the court uses “an improper legal standard in exercising its discretion
Code § 8.01-610 provides: “The report of a commissioner in chancery shall not have the weight given to the verdict of a jury on conflicting evidence, but the court shall confirm or reject such report in whole or in part, according to the view which it entertains of the law and the evidence.” The trial court here confirmed the commissioner in chancery’s report.