DocketNumber: 2430991
[…] For the following reasons, we reverse the trial court. * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code § 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication. The parties are fully conversant with the record, and this memorandum opinion recites only those facts necessary to a disposition of the appeal. I. Code § 19.2-239 confers jurisdiction on the respective circuit courts of this Commonwealth for "all presentments, indictments and informations for offenses committed within their respective circuits." Code § 19.2-239. Thus, a "criminal charge cannot be sustained unless the evidence furnishes the foundation for a 'strong presumption' that the offense was committed within the jurisdiction of the court." Keesee v. Commonwealth,216 Va. 174
, 175,217 S.E.2d 808
, 809-10 (1975).