DocketNumber: 1042151
[…] Kane v. Szymczak,41 Va. App. 365
, 375,585 S.E.2d 349
, 354 (2003) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Nevertheless, “[a]n abuse of discretion can be found if the trial court uses an improper legal standard in exercising its discretionary function.” Congdon v. Congdon,40 Va. App. 255
, 262,578 S.E.2d 833
, 836 (2003) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Pursuant to Code § 20-109, when the parties have entered into a separation agreement, “no decree or order directing the payment of . . . counsel fee[s] . . . , shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract.” Thus, failure to abide by the parties’ agreement in the award of attorneys’ fees constitutes an abuse of discretion. See Rutledge v. Rutledge,45 Va. App. 56
, 67,608 S.E.2d 504
, 509 (2005).